Our network

Football Awards Ceremony | News

Title (Max 100 Characters)

Football Awards Ceremony
Football Awards Ceremony

Outstanding Buffalo Public School football players were presented with awards on Sunday, May 1st at EB Green’s Steakhouse in the Buffalo Hyatt Regency Hotel.  The athletes represented nine Buffalo high schools.

Superintendent of Buffalo Public Schools Dr. James A. Williams and Supervisor of Physical Education Andrea L. Norton handed put the awards as follows:

2010 Scholar Athlete Award
Jason Oden               East High        
Dawnte Dooling         I Prep
Shakier Nesbitt          Burgard            
Chaquile Nettles         South Park
Dereon Washington    Riverside        
Josh Koester              Hutch Tech
Jerome Thomas          McKinley        
Conner Grobelny        Bennett
Jabari Gordon            Lafayette

2010 Offensive Player of the Year        
Andre Jackson          East High        
Chris Holland            I Prep            
Darren Sanders        Burgard            
Maurice Howie          South Park        
Ken Roberson           Riverside        
Aaron Wright            Hutch Tech        
Markell Ingram         McKinley        
William Vanoy           Bennett            
Jabari Gordon           Lafayette       

2010 Defensive Player of the Year
Jason Oden                East
Ikeem Lyons               I Prep
Victor Peoples             Burgard
Byron Banks               South Park
Willie Jefferson            Riverside
John Cherry                Hutch Tech
Anthony Sanders         McKinley
McKenzie Brown          Bennett
Anthony Rogers           Lafayette

2010 Team Player Award            
Maurice Kidd                  East High        
Sirreal Gamble               I Prep
Daquan Ford                  Burgard            
Dylan VanVolkenberg      South Park        
Harold Millender             Riverside        
Nars Abdullah                Hutch Tech        
Dajaun Rutledge            McKinley        
Kahalil Summerville        Bennett            
Max Rosales                   Lafayette

2010 Special Teams Player of the Year
Lamont Black                 East High
Devonte Whitsett            I Prep
Nick Woodard                 South Park
Shamari Cheney             Burgard
Keenan Scott                  Riverside
Charles Garner               Hutch Tech
Marcellius Trigg               McKinley
Javon Fogan                    Bennett
Anthony Rogers               Lafayette

Special Thanks to all of the teachers, coaches, mentors, family members and friends who support, guide and encourage our student athletes along with the following sponsors and supporters:

Paul Snyder Sr.
The Buffalo Bills
Department of Athletics
Department of Security Services
Buffalo Police Department
AD PRO SPORTS
First Student
Coca Cola of Western New York
Buffalo Public Schools Foundation
Rich Kozak

WJJL  

Buffalo Board of Education:
Mr. Ralph Hernandez, President
Ms. Mary Ruth Kapsiak, V.P. Student Achievement, Member-at-Large
Mr. Christopher Jacobs, V.P. Executive Affairs, Member-at-Large
Mrs. Florence D. Johnson, Member-at-Large
Mr. John Licata, Member-at-Large
Ms. Pamela Perry-Cahill, Ferry District
Mr. Louis J. Petrucci, Park District
Mr. Jason M. McCarthy, North District
Mrs. Rosalyn L. Taylor, East District
 

Check the Buffalo Public Schools website for more images.

South Buffalo Businesses