Our network

West Seneca graduates earn more than $14 million in scholarships | Community Spirit

Title (Max 100 Characters)

West Seneca graduates earn more than $14 million in scholarships
West Seneca graduates earn more than $14 million in scholarships

More than $14 million in scholarship funds were presented to West Seneca high school seniors this June.

At West Seneca West Senior’s Annual Scholarship & Awards Night on Thursday, June 9, graduates were offered more than $6 million in scholarship, grant and award monies.

West Senior students receiving scholarships and grants are as follows:

Eman Afif, Elizabeth Ahl, Belal Ahmed, Amanda Alessi, Katherine Balys, Michael Banko, Erin  Barr, Robert Battista, Danielle Berst, Brian  Blandin, Brianna Bork, Jenna  Borowski, Megan  Bridge, Jane Broda, Kara Brodzinski, Amber Brooks, Kevin Bucki, Scott Christie, Karlee Cichocki, Victoria Clancy, James Clawson, Brandon Conley, Stephanie Cybulski, Nicole Dalka, Samantha Dalka, Christopher Davis, Steven Dickman, Alyssa Dixon, Natalie Drebot, Ryan Edmonson, Jessica  Falkner, Brianna  Fischer, Courtney Goodwin, Alexander Gundel, Madeline Hall, Michael Harm, Kristen Harrigan, Jessica Hellmann, Alyssa Hessler, Rebecca Hildebrand, Emir Hrustanovic, William Hughson, Mabel Cristine Integro, Samantha  Jablonski, Mary  Janak, Emma  Janicki, Taylor  Jaszka, Adam Johnson, Joseph Kapuscinski, Samantha Koelemeyer, Mackenzie  Kruger, Pamela Kus, Stephanie Lanza, Kayla Lanzalaco, Andrew Larsen, Roger Lis III, Lindsey LoGrippo, Donald Lubecki, Victoria Luongo, Katrina Mackiewicz, Abigail Malczewski, Jillian Marino, Zachary Mazierski, Sarah McAneney, Emily McCormick, Thomas McCormick, Michelle  McLaughlin, Emily McNiff, Alexis Mellick, Erika Mellick, Michael  Miceli, Sarah Michalczak, Laura Mikolajczyk, Ariana Naumovski, Chelsea Needham, Nicholas  Nicoloff, Travis O'Brien, Joshua  O'Connor, Joseph O'Mara, Mary O'Shaughnessy, Nathaniel Osmond, Caitlyn Pearce, Caramaria Peller, Jordan Perna, Ryan  Purcell, Lauren Ratajczak, Grace  Reedy, Maeghan Roberts, Ashley Rodriguez, Nicholas  Rydza, Samantha  Salazar, Samantha Schmidt, Jeffrey Scott, Rene Selice, Ryan Shanahan, Jordan Snajczuk, Alyse Stevenson, Kyle Stocker, Matthew Stoklosa, Hillary Sullivan, Zachary Thomas, Zachary Tomilo, Travis  Turner, Christy  VanAernam, Michael Verrastro, Devin Villagomez, Matthew Wachala, Jenna Wackowski, Danielle Williams, Scot Zawadzki and Angeline Zilka.

Many of the scholarships were made possible by local businesses, organizations and families.

Local scholarship providers and recipients from West are:

Allendale Elementary’s Ed Folger Memorial Scholarship -  Jeffrey Scott

Amanda Hansen Memorial Scholarship   - Samantha Dalka           

American Legion Post No. 735  - Michael Banko, Alexander Gundel

Art Reimer Memorial Scholarship  -  Michelle McLaughlin  

Comfort Systems USA, Inc. - Victoria Clancy

Corinne Braunscheidel Memorial Scholarship  - Amanda Alessi

District Union Local One of the United Food & Commercial Workers  - Nicole Dalka, Mary O’Shaughnessy

Educational Scholarship Award for the Insurance Women of Buffalo -

Adam Johnson

Eric M. Laufer Music Scholarship   - Michael Banko, Zachary Tomilo

Erie County Association of Educational Office Professionals - Zachary Thomas

Foreign Language Memorial Scholarship for French  - Rebecca Hildebrand

Foreign Language Department Memorial Scholarship for Spanish - Stephanie Lanza

G & W Follies Scholarship  - Zachary Tomilo         

Heather McGowan Memorial Scholarship  - Mabel Integro

Incentive Award for the Erie County Association of Educational Office Professionals - Caramaria Peller

Italian American Police Association of WNY’s Robert S. Insalaco and David J. Scime Financial Scholarship  - Michael Banko, Stephanie Lanza, Joshua O’Connor,  Zachary Thomas

Joe Ciancio Memorial Scholarship  - Adam Johnson, Michael Verrastro

Kiwanis Club of West Seneca  - Brian Blandin

La Societe Honoraire de Francais - Victoria Clancy, Emma Janicki, Adam Johnson, Danielle Williams

Lake Erie Italian Club  - Stephanie Lanza

Lancaster Opera House Performing Arts Center  - Zachary Tomilo

Lisa Marie Steinbacher Memorial Scholarship - Jessica Hellman

M&T Bank Scholarship - Taylor Jazska

Molly Berger Memorial Scholarship - Erin Barr, Karlee Cichocki, Roger Lis, Emily McCormick, Ryan Shanahan, Zachary Tomilo

Monica Weidenbach Memorial Scholarship  -  Natalie Drebot

National Rifle Association YES Grand scholarships - Samantha Salazar

New York State Correctional Officers & Police Benevolent Association - Karlee Cichocki, Mackenzie Kruger

New York State Field Band Conference  - Michael Banko

NYS Scholarship for Academic Excellence - Victoria Clancy, Chelsea Needham, Jeffrey Scott, Erika Mellick, Samantha Schmidt, Brian Blandin, Alyse Stevenson, Jenna Borowski, Jordan Snajczuk, Travis O’Brien

Niagara Frontier Detachment 239, Marine Corps League of West Seneca, Volunteer Scholarship - Amanda Alessi                              

Niagara Frontier Detachment 239, Marine Corps League of West Seneca, Vocational Scholarship  -  Matthew Wachala

Norman F. Locher Memorial Scholarship  - Nicholas Nicoloff                                        

Perfect Attendance  - Jenna Borowski, Kevin Bucki, Victoria Clancy, Stephanie Cybulski

Potter Road Career and Technical Education - Alyse Stevenson

Potters Road Elementary’s Ed Folger Memorial Scholarship  - Emma Janicki

Rebecca Hinsz Memorial Scholarship for West Seneca West Band   - Michael Banko, Kevin Bucki, Jessica Falkner, Alexander Gundel, William Hughson, Donald Lubecki, Samantha Salazar, Jeffrey Scott 

Renee Greco Memorial  Scholarship -  Pamela Kus

Robert Keefer Memorial Scholarship  -  Chelsea Needham

Romulus Charitable Foundation  -  Stephanie Lanza

Rotary Club of West Seneca  - Emir Hrustanovic

Ryan Markel Memorial Scholarship  -  Nathaniel Osmond,   Ashley Rodriguez,   Samantha Schmidt, Christy Van Aernam

Scholarship for El Club de Español - Chelsea Needham, Devin Villagomez. 

Scholarship for La Sociedad Honoraria Hispánica  - Erin Barr, Samantha Koelemeyer 

Sean Ostrowski Memorial Scholarship -   Zachary Tomilo, Matthew Wachala

Southgate Plaza Scholarship - Samantha Salazar, Kyle Stocker, Zachary Tomilo

Wegmans  - Micahel Banko, Katrina Mackiewicz

West Seneca Amana Garden Club - Ariana Naumovski

WSCS Civil Service Employees Association Scholarship  - William Hughson             

West Seneca Lions Club Scholarship   - Zachary Tomilo

West Seneca Lodge No. 1111 of Free and Accepted Masons   - Amber Brooks, Adam Johnson, Alysse Stevenson

West Seneca Police Benevolent Association - Joseph Kapusinski, Travis Turner                                        

 West Seneca Sharks Competitive Swim Club, Andrew Wilson Award- Kara Brodzinski, Samantha Dalka, Alyse Stevenson

West Seneca Teachers Association - Michael Banko, Victoria Clancy, Mary Janak, Emma Janicki, Stephanie Lanza, Kayla Lanzalaco, Maeghan Roberts, Alyse Stevenson, Zachary Tomilo, Matthew Wachala

West Seneca Vigilant Fire Company’s Scholarship             - Brianna Fischer, Jessica Hellman

West Seneca West Administrators’ Award - Madeline Hall, Zachary Tomilo

West Seneca West Alumni Association  - Brian Blandin, Meaghan Roberts

West Seneca West Elementary PTA  -  Caitlyn Pearce, Lindsey LoGrippo, Alexander Gundel, Stephanie Lanza, Kristin Harrigan and  Devin Villagomez

West Seneca West Female Wall of Fame Athlete of the Year Scholarship - Mary Janak

West Seneca West Male Wall of Fame Athlete of the Year Scholarship -Zachary Thomas

West Seneca West National Honor Society Scholarship - Meaghan Roberts

West Seneca West Senior High Parent Teacher Group  - Chelsea Needham, Joseph Kapuscinski, Kara Brodzinski, Samantha Dalka, Samantha Schmidt, Danielle Williams

West Seneca West Sport and Fitness Scholarship   - Adam Johnson, Alyse Stevenson

West Seneca West Sports Boosters:

                 Outstanding Female Athlete of the Year - Chelsea Needham

                Outstanding Male Athlete of the Year  - Zachary Thomas      

                Female Blue & Gold Scholarship - Danielle Williams                              

                 Male Blue & Gold Scholarship - Scot Zawadzki              

Membership Scholarship -  Alexander Gundel, Rebecca Hildebrand, Taylor Jaszka, Adam Johnson, Joseph Kapuscinski, Emily McCormick, Rene Selice, Matthew Wachala

West Seneca West Student Council Scholarship  - Kayla Lanzalaco

West Seneca West Varsity W Club Scholarships:

Skip Vonsik “Underdog” Scholarship   - Scot Zawadzki 

West Seneca West Varsity W Club Male Student Athlete of the Year Scholarship  - Zachary Thomas

West Seneca West Wellness Committee  - Brianna Fischer, Rebecca Hildebrand, Samantha Jablonski, Danielle Williams

West Seneca Woman’s Club   - Chelsea Needham

Western New York Federal Credit Union - Michael Banko

Western New York Track and Field and Cross Country Officials’ Award -   Mary Janak, Chelsea Needham

Young Italian Americans of Western New York’s Patrick Paladino Memorial Scholarship  - Michael Banko, Stephanie Lanza

Zonta Club of Cheektowaga-Lancaster Scholarship  - Stephanie Lanza

 

Students at East Senior received $8.8 million in college scholarships at their Scholarship Awards Night on Thursday, June 16.  

East Senior students who were acknowledged for receiving scholarships are:

Accordino, Kayla; Barrett, Erika; Bartkowiak, Rachel; Behrens, Andrew; Berbary, James; Beres, Joshua; Berger, Jaclyn; Borodzik, Emily; Bovey, Alexandra; Boyer, Jessica; Brigham, Christian; Brittain Jr., Carl; Brooker, Samantha; Buccella, Louis; Burney, Daniel; Bzibziak, Danielle; Carland, Jennifer; Casselberry, Austin; Chaurasia, Vishal; Clabeaux, Anthony; Czechowski, Miranda; Dolac, Deonna; Dressler, Christina; Falcone, Anthony; Fischer, John; Flowers, Elizabeth; Fox, Rachel; Fuhrmann, Elizabeth; Glaub, Matthew; Glodowski, Brandon; Gorski, Tiffany; Granata, Danielle; Grieco, Nicholas; Grzechowiak, Cory; Guglielmi, Sara; Guzda, Zachary; Hamberger, Jacob; Haun, Zachary; Hawkins, Emily; Hill, Michael; Huang, Qianwen; Jacobs, Krista; Jaruszewski, Caitlin; Jean, Meagan; Joksimovic, Andrew; Julkowski, Matthew; Kawalec, Will; Kearly, Alyssa; Kelso, Kenneth; Kempski, Lauren; Kowtun, Rebecca; Kozlowski, Sara; Krezmien, Julia; Kowtun, Rebecca; Krezmien, Owen; Lalley, Matthew; Lawson, Nathan; Leone, Faith; Lundquist, Jessica; Lutfi, Alexis; Maciejewski, Ashleigh; Mazurczak, Timothy; McAbee, Casey; McAuley, Duncan; McKinivan, Matthew; McNamara, Morgan; Merkwa, Jonathan; Murray, Nicole; Myslinski, Lauren; Nosbisch, Jacob; Noworyta, Kayla; Oles, Natalia; Olson, Chelsea; Osmanski, Emily; Pacer, Andrew; Pacer, Tyler; Pajak, Alison; Parker, Nicholas; Pelowski, Alexis; Pietz, MaKensey; Pliszka, Kayla; Prencipe, Elisa; Ramat, Michael; Rambuss, Zachary; Rayer, Erika; Rinaldi-sauer, Brandon; Ruberto, Nicholas; Rybczynski, Carrie; Saternus, Francine; Schnurstein, Amanda; Schoepflin, Emily; Schrier, Collin; Schwarz, Annelle; Schweitzer, Karin; Shanahan, Alexandra; Sievers, Rachael; Skrabacz, Mitchell; Slazak, Daniel; Spina, Taylor; Struzik, Ryan; Stumpf, Kristina; Sullivan, Sean; Suriani, Julia; Theal, Nicole; Thoma, Hayley; Truslow, Leanna; Twardowski, Rachel; Wasielewski, Dale; Wasierski, Alison; Wassel, Hillary; Wheeler, Brett; Winiewicz, Nicollette; Wodowski, Samuel; Yates, Robert; Young, Cory; Zarbo, Michael; Zielinski, Alexandra; Zimmerman, Christopher; and Zubler, Caitlynn.

More than 30 community members presented scholarships to students. Getting the community members/scholarship sponsors in to present the awards is very important as it connects the school with the community, noted Warren Yokum, school counselor in charge of the scholarships.

Local scholarship providers and recipients from East are:

Amana Garden Club - Matt Glaub            

American Legion Post 735 - Ryan Struzik               

American Red Cross Blood Drive Scholarship - Emily Osmanski   

Buffalo Business First Academic Team Special Mention - Alyssa Kearly

Chuck Moden Memorial Scholarship - Carl Brittain           

Clinton Street Elementary PTO - MaKensey Pietz, Jaclyn Berger

Independent Health and Business First Community All-Star - Emily Schoepflin    

CSEA Local 868/Unit 6716 - Carrie Rybczynski , Caitlynn Zubler    

District Union Local One United Food & Commercial Workers - Jessica Boyer, Jessica Lundquist

Eric M. Laufer Music Scholarship - Andrew Pacer, Nicole Murray, Alexandra Shanahan, Faith Leone

Heather A. McGowan Memorial Scholarship - Daniel Slazak         

John A. Maderer Memorial Scholarship - Jen Carland     

Lois White Memorial Scholarship - Andy Behrens

Marine Corps League Niagara Frontier Detachment 239 - Josh Beres, Caitlyn Zubler

Mark Hesse Memorial - Francine Saternus          

NYS Field Band Conference Scholarship - Nicole Murray

Northwood Elementary Alumni Scholarship - Christina Dressler 

NYS Correctional Officer and Police Benevolent Association - Josh Beres               

The Odom Family - Megan Jean

Perfect Attendance - Erika Barrett, Rachel Bartkowiak, Deonna Dolac, Matthew Glaub,     Michael Hill, Will Kawalec, Ashleigh Maciejewski, Michael Ramat, Carrie Rybczynski, Hayley Thoma 

Raffaele Palumbo Engineering Scholarship - Vishal Chaursia, Erika Barrett

Rebecca Hinz Memorial Scholarship - Faith Leone, Nicole Murray             

Renee Goshin Scholarship - Krista Jacobs             

Renee Greco Memorial Scholarship - Megan Jean           

Robert Keefer Memorial Scholarship - Alexis Pelowski, Rodney Whitbeck, Christian Brigham, Miranda Czechowski

Sokolowski Memorial Scholarship - Megan Jean, Krista Jacobs, Joshua Beres      

Southgate Plaza - Megan Jean, Matthew Glaub

Vigilant Fire Company - Faith Leone        

Wegmans - Kayla Accordino, Krista Jacobs, Rebecca Kowtun, Nathan Lawson

Wendy's Heisman Scholarship - Alexandra Zielinski

West Seneca East PTG - Megan Jean, Emily Osmanski, Erika Barrett, Carrie Rybczynski, Rebecca Kowtun, Kristina Stumpf, Jessica Boyer, Andrew Jokismovic, Anthony Falcone

West Seneca East Spirit Booster Club - Rebecca Kowtun, Mitchell Skrabacz, Caitlyn Zubler, Juliana Suriani, Alexandra Bovey, Allison Wasierski, Jessica Boyer, Tyler Pacer,  Joshua Beres, Ryan Struzik, Michael Zarbo, Nathan Lawson              

West Seneca Kiwanis Club - Caitlyn Zubler           

West Seneca Lions Club Presidential Freedom Scholarship - Megan Jean              

West Seneca Masonic Lodge No. 1111 - Robert Yates, Anthony Clabeaux, Casey McAbee             

West Seneca PBA - Faith Leone, Ryan Struzik     

West Seneca PBA Citizen of the Year - Alexandra Shanahan        

West Seneca Rotary Club - Elizabeth Fuihrman  

West Seneca Woman’s Club - Christina Dressler

Wilbur C. Biddlecom Memorial Scholarship - Carrie Rybczyhski, Nicole Theal        

WSTA - Nicholas Grieco, Alexis Pelowski, Meagan Jean, Erika Barrett, Jaclyn Berger, Alexandra Zielinski 

West Seneca Bookstore Scholarship - Jennifer Carland  

West Seneca East Wall of Fame - Alexandra Zielinski, Michael Ramat      

Derek T.G. Falkenbach Memorial - Owen Krezmien, Daneille Bzibziak     

West Seneca East Student Council Awards - Leanna Truslow, Emily Osmanski, Emily Borodzik, Deonna Dolac       

West Seneca Administrators’ Association - Hillary Wassel, Brandon Glodowski   

West Seneca Sharks - Cory Crzechwoiak, Nicole Theal    

New York State Academic Excellence - Christina Dressler, John Fischer, Alyssa Kearly, Ashleigh Maciejewski, Nicole Murray, Nicole Theal, Cory Young             

Upcoming Events near South Buffalo